Free travel home page with storage for your pictures and travel reports! login GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community
Login
 Forgot password?
sign up


Top 3 members
wojtekd 181
mistybl. 94
Member snaps

Error Reporting group posting on GLOBOsapiens

main group page      | members      | discussion      |

Problems with photo album ?

Postings 1 - 4 of 4 


andreas

View profile in a new window

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net staff

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net moderator

Joined: May 02
Points: 8309
Posts: 808


Posted: 2005-10-09 19:21:00   

Hi there,



as I was told by kandath there is a problem with adding images to new created albums. He does create an album, clicks on add images and then on the plus icon which opens the select window. Inside this select window he can not select any album as he says. I tried it now on 5 different computers and could not reproduce this problem. Other members are publishing albums and I have not recieved any error report on that so far. This is why I am opening this thread. I do hope that there is another member who can shed some light on it. Maybe you faced the same problem, or similar?



Thank you for any help on this.



Andy


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact andreas
 

kandath

View profile in a new window


Premium account
Joined: May 04
Points: 6895
Posts: 35


Posted: 2005-10-30 03:06:00   

Hi all,

Its almost 3 weeks since Andreas posted this thread re. my problem while adding fotos to newly formed albums. Just to get someones attention here it is once again. After I open a new album it works normal with its main picture which is shown along with the album description. When i try to add further fotos to that album the problem happens! I can go to the fotos the usual way and select and click on the small add foto icon at the bottom of the foto and it takes me to another box with the selected foto appearing ready to be copied the usual way. When I try to select the album, I am unable to get access to any albums at all. The interesting thing is that when Andrea's manually added one of the fotos for me it solved the trouble for that particular album and lets me add any number of fotos to it afterwards. Same problem returns for my next new album. Following Andreas's tips I tried various other methods including a new browser without any success. last week I changed my pc and moved accross to a spanking new pc with everyting new with the same result. I dont have any of these problems while I am at any of the other 6 or so tourism or photography related sites I am a member of. It is really frustrating for me to be in a position with a paid account at Globo which denies me the best feature of them all - presenting various fotos from Kerala in an album for other members to see and appreciate. I stll feel that it is an unusual trouble at the Globo end rather than my end and together we hopefully can and must sort. Any help from any members will be gratefully accepted. I look forward to hearing from anyone and everyone.

Cheers,

---
"As I would not be a slave, so I would not be a master. This expresses my idea of democracy!" - Abraham Lincoln


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact kandath
 

akhila

View profile in a new window


Premium account
Joined: Jun 05
Points: 4113
Posts: 33


Posted: 2005-10-30 04:30:00   

Hi Kris,



After reading your post above, I created a small test album, but I AM able to view the album(s) just fine in the list when I attempt to add pictures to it.



Not really sure if anything else could be contributing to the issue you are having.



Hoping to see your new album soon.

Best Regards

Akhila

---
Back with a blast... been such a long time since I was here.. so much to upload ..


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact akhila
 

andreas

View profile in a new window

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net staff

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net moderator

Joined: May 02
Points: 8309
Posts: 808


Posted: 2005-10-30 08:49:00   

Hi Kris,



I am sorry to see that you still experience trouble to create albums. As I have already toled, I just can not reproduce this error, nor any other as far as I can tell. I even logged into your account with 6 different computers with different setups but it worked fine on all of them.

My guess is, that you do have some kind of software installed which prevents you from displaying the form accurate. For example recently on another site we run, there is a form where you can submit classifieds and it did not work if you had Norton Security installed. That was because there was an adblocker installed with Norton Security and this ad blocker was just programmed poorly because he also blocked this form because the name of the file was containing the word "ad". So maybe we do have a similar case in here. If you do have the chance to try it with another computer from a friend for example, I am sure that it will work. Your account is the same one than the other ones have and they have not experienced any trouble of this kind so far (please correct me if I am wrong).



Regards,



Andy


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact andreas
 



  Terms and Conditions    Privacy Policy    Press    Contact    Impressum
  © 2002 - 2019 Findix Technologies GmbH Germany    Travel Portal Version: 4.2.7