Free travel home page with storage for your pictures and travel reports! login GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community GLOBOsapiens - Travel Community
Login
 Forgot password?
sign up


Top 3 members
wojtekd 40
basia 40
pictor 20
Member snaps

GLOBOsapiens intern talk group posting on GLOBOsapiens

main group page      | members      | discussion      |

Ability to upload more than 1 report on the same place.

Postings 1 - 3 of 3 


downundergal

View profile in a new window


Premium account
Joined: Jun 02
Points: 12936
Posts: 221


Posted: 2005-10-24 10:11:00   

Hi Andreas,

I only realised this week that you are not able to load two different separate reports on the same place on Globo!

What happened to me was I wrote a report on Angkor Wat's Temples under Siem Reap as this is the closest town to the ruins. I needed every single word allowance to fit in the info on the ruins instead of loading up info on hotels etc. I then wrote another report on the township itself & still needed all the space, (crikey I hope my reports don't put people to sleep for being too long, I never thought of that.) But back to the point as I type them before loading them it was only as I was uploading the new report under Siem Reap I was advised that I couldn't as I already had a report there. So, I loaded the 2nd report under Siem Reap in Phnom Penh. But it was just lucky the other town was on the site.

I think that other members could find this if they are in a town or area that is overloaded with great sites.

Is it possible if you didn't wish to allow 2 or more reports - same destination because of double ups or whatever maybe load sites such as Angkor Wat or Macchu Pichu as a separate report "town" or allow an override or something similar.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Kerrie



---
Where to next?


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact downundergal
 

andreas

View profile in a new window

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net staff

posting by GLOBOsapiens.net moderator

Joined: May 02
Points: 8309
Posts: 808


Posted: 2005-10-24 17:04:00   

Hi Kerrie,



thank you for your question. You are quite a writer :-) I always love to go through your reports. About your question: Unfortunatelly this is not possible and there is a simple reason for this. The whole GLOBO page environment is based on the fact that each member only does have one report per city. Changing this would require a tramendous amount of work.

For example:

http://www.globosapiens.net/neon9nine-travelogue/Florence.html

As you can see the first part of the link contains the member name which helps to identify the report. We did this to make it easy for spiders like google to crawl our pages and for people to have nice and short links to forward. I fear that I cant help you directly with your wish.

In most cases you will be able to fit all into one report. Unfortuanetlly any advantage brings a disadvantage. So I guess we have to live with that downside in favour to have more traffic from google because of a better link structure.



Best regards,



Andy


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact andreas
 

downundergal

View profile in a new window


Premium account
Joined: Jun 02
Points: 12936
Posts: 221


Posted: 2005-10-25 10:37:00   

Hi Andy,

Thanks for your explanation and I totally understand how much work is involved in allowing us all to publish any reports!

But if we don't ask...we may never know.

:-)

I can't seem to not accumulate lots & lots of info and wanting to share it.

Thanks again,

Kerrie

---
Where to next?


Reply    Reply with quote    Contact downundergal
 



  Terms and Conditions    Privacy Policy    Press    Contact    Impressum
  © 2002 - 2024 Findix Technologies GmbH Germany    Travel Portal Version: 4.2.8